Be part of it.

The DeSoto Eagle Eye

28 Students Advance in All Region Choir Competition

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The list of students who advanced:

Texas All-State Choir
These nine students placed in the top 10 for their voice part will advance to Pre-Area on Tuesday, November 29 and be a part of the Region Choir:
  • Juliana Simonfalvi – 9th grade – Soprano 1 – 2nd chair
  • Kyrah Johnson – 10th grade – Soprano 1 – 10th chair
  • Brayla Cook – 11th grade – Alto 1 – 2nd chair
  • Montavion McKinney – 11th grade – Tenor 1 – 9th chair
  • Keith Walker – 11th grade – Tenor 2 – 7th chair
  • Jeremy Boldon – 11th grade – Tenor 2 – 10th chair
  • Samuel Orta – 11th grade – Bass 1 – 10th chair
  • Byron Hanspard, Jr. – 11th grade – Bass 2 – 4th chair
  • Winston Leonard – 11th grade – Bass 2 – 9th chair
All-Region Choir
  • Sierra Duren – 12th grade – Alto 1 – 12th chair (2nd alternate – Pre-Area)
All-District Choir
  • Soprano 2
    • La’Oni Carroll
  • Alto 1
    • Angel Butler
    • Sanieya Franklin
  • Alto 2
    • De’Aundrea Kidd
    • Terri Jackson
  • Tenor 1
    • Blake Johnson
  • Tenor 2
    • Tyron White
  • Bass 1
    • Raykevian Swanson
    • Amarr Teague
  • Bass 2
    • Eric Adejuwon
    • Byrce Davis
9th/10th Grade Honor Choir
Joining in the ranks were students that were selected to perform with the 9th/10th Grade Honor Choir:
  • Soprano 1
    • Shalaune Williams – 2nd chair
    • Zipora Richie – 4th chair
    • Briah Randle – 6th chair
    • Kylie jackson – 12th chair
    • Amalia Allen – 19th chair
  • Soprano 2
    • Celeste Pargas – 1st chair
    • Deaven Elder – 12th chair
    • Alanna Burdine-Lockett – 14th chair
  • Alto 
    • Tamya Simmons – 2nd chair
    • Kia Cannonier – 5th chair
    • Jordan Roberts – 7th chair
    • Kayla Stenline – 10th chair
    • Priscilla Madrigal – 14th chair
    • Serenity Norton – 15th chair
  • Tenor 
    • Divn Mitchell – 10th chair
  • Bass 1
    • Jeremiah Thompkins – 4th chair
  • Bass 2
    • Keeton Robinson – 13th chair
    • Arthur McKnight – 16th chair

Please congratulate these students when you see them!

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Be part of it.
28 Students Advance in All Region Choir Competition